Winter 2018-2019 Wrestling Schedule

  

2018-19 Wrestling Schedule

 

                                                   Date                       Opponent                        Location                Time                           Result

                                                         11-30/12-1              Wildcat Invitational          Woodmont               5:00 pm/9:00 am       Finished 5th

                                                         12-5                             Riverside                                Away                            6:30 pm                          Lost to Powdersville; Lost to                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Riverside

                                                         12-8                            Kersey Invitational             Indian Land              9:00 am

                                                         12-10                          Mauldin/High Point           Home                          6:30 pm

                                                         12-12                          Broome/Crescent               Home                          6:30 pm                         Lost to Crescent 54-20;
​                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Beat Broome 45-24
                                                         12-14                          Dorman                                     Away                          6:00 pm                         Lost 52-21

                                                         12-15                          Wade Hampton Duals       Wade Hampton     9:00 am                         Lost to Hillcrest 62-15;
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Defeated Richland NE 72-0;
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Defeated Travelers Rest 41-39;
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Defeated Emerald 49-27;
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Defeated Riverside 84-0

                                                          1-2                              Wolverine Duals                   Home                          9:00 am                        Finished 3rd Overall
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Defeated 96 46-37
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Defeated Chapman 63-36
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Defeated Riverside 51-24
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Lost to Powdersville 38-31
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Defeated 96 54-22

                                                          1-5                              West-Oak Invitational       West-Oak                 9:00 am                        Finished 6th Overall

                                                          1-7                              Emerald/Pendleton             Home                          6:30 pm                       Defeated Emerald 51-19
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Defeated Pendleton 63-12

                                                          1-10                           Union                                          Away                           6:00 pm                        Lost to Union 40-39;
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Lost to Chester 44-22

                                                          1-12                           T.L. Hanna Duals                   T.L. Hanna                 9:00 am                        Defeated Wren 55-12;
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Defeated Liberty 46-21:
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Defeated T.L. Hanna 40-18;
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Defeated Chapman 57-12

                                                          1-14                           Newberry                                 Home                          6:30 pm                        Defeated Newberry 60-24;
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Defeated High Point 45-9

                                                          1-17                           Mid-Carolina                          Away                           6:30 pm                        Defeated Mid-Carolina 45-18;
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Defeated 96 39-27

                                                          1-19                           Spartanburg County          Spartanburg             9:30 am                        Finished 2nd

                                                          1-25                           Region Tournament           Home                           6:00 pm
                                                          2-2                              Playoffs 1st Rd.                    Indian Land                                                        Lost 40-19

                                                          2-9                              State Dual Finals                 Dreher                        TBA

                                                          2-15/16                    Upper-state Individual    Powdersville            TBA

                                                          2-22/23                    State Individual Champ    Anderson                 TBA

 

 

Middle School Wrestling

 

                                                    Date                      Opponent                       Location                 Time

                                                          11-26                         Hillcrest                                   Bryson MS                5:30 pm

                                                          11-30                         Mid-Carolina/Greer           Home                         6:00 pm

                                                          12-8                            Spartanburg County          Broome                     9:00 am

                                                          12-10                          Mauldin/High Point          Home                          6:00 pm

                                                          12-12                          Broome/Crescent              Home                          6:00 pm

                                                          12-14                          Dorman                                   Away                           6:30 pm

                                                          12-15                          State Qualifier                     Boiling Springs      9:00 am

                                                            1-7                              Emerald                                  Home                          6:00 pm

                                                            1-10                           Union                                       Away                           6:00 pm

                                                            1-12                           State Qualifier                    Clover                         9:00 am

                                                            1-19                           State tournament              Lexington                  9:00 am

                                                            1-23                           Foothills tournament      Chesnee                    TBA



  *Directions to All Fields and Venues​​


Speed W

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.